RESULTS OF THE 2017/2018 NATIONAL CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITION FOR CHILDREN
- WINNERS & HONOURABLE MENTIONS


Category A (5-8 years old)
First Prize: The Missing Calabash by Maulika Pandey, Aduvie International School, Abuja, FCT

Second Prize: Tie between The Missing Calabash by Abubakar Isa Halilu, AUN Elementary Academy, Yola, Adamawa State AND The Missing Calabash by Roni Atsema Haruna, Nsuk Demonstration Nursery & Primary Staff School, Keffi, Nasarawa State

Honourable Mentions:
(i) The Missing Calabash by Chukwuemeka Emelike, Raberto Schools, Abuja, FCT
(ii) The Story of The Missing Calabash by Uduakabasi I. Edetobong, Kingdom Heritage Model School, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State
(iii) The Long, Long Night by Kayla Odogwu, Grown Heights Academy, Port Harcourt, Rivers State
(iv) The Missing Calabash by Susan Ahumibe, St. Bartholomew’s Nursery & Pry School, Kubwa, FCT
(v) A Long, Long Night by Adebayo Apere, Vinecare Nursery & Primary School, FCT
(vi) A Long, Long Night by Fareedah Teniola Odewale, American University Of Nigeria Elementary School, Yola, Adamawa State
(vii) The Missing Calabash by Emmanuel Ugbede, Woodentods International School, Abuja, FCT


Category B (9-12 years old)
First Prize: The Boy In The Purple Socks by Marvel Abundance, Toluwani Femi, Alim Akeem, Shifatu Momoh and Mary James, LEA Primary School, Jabi, FCT

Second Prize: The Long, Long Night by Fatima Nuhu, The British Oasis Academy, Bwari, FCT

Third Prize: Tie between The Scar by Lauretta Ukam, Surefoot International School, Calabar, Cross River State AND A Long, Long Night by Maryam Adam, I-Scholars International Academy, Abuja, FCT

Honourable Mentions:
(i) The Boy in Purple Socks by Nsehe Martins, Beulah International Nur. &Pry School, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State
(ii) The Missing Calabash by Joan Ruth Owoicho, Anglican Comprehensive Secondary School, Kubwa, FCT
(iii) The Missing Calabash by Fatima Zahra Mahmud, Noble Guide Academy, Abuja, FCT
(iv) A Long, Long Night by Lateefah Tijani, Crescent College, Victoria Island, Lagos State
(v) The Boy In A Purple Sock by Aminah Imah Opeyemi, First Age Private School, Kubwa Abuja, FCT
(vi) The Missing Calabash by Mfonisoh U. S. Usoh, AUN Elementary Academy, Yola, Adamawa State
(vii) The Confession by Josphin Obi, Jabiru Abdullahi Memorial Primary School, Katsina, Katsina State
(viii) The Confession by Shalom Jideofor, Tiggy Winklers School, Abuja, FCT
(ix) Amarachi by Fadeelah Afegbua, Mumtaz International School, Lugbe, FCT
(x) A Long, Long Night by Aisha Musa Jibrin, Govt. Girls Unity College, Damaturu, Yobe State
(xi) The Missing Calabash by Grace Rotimi Akinsehinwa, Brisk Int’l Academy, Madalla, Niger State
(xii) The Confession by Akper Sughter, The Hillside School, Abuja, FCT
(xiii) The Scar by Biriabebe O. David, Deeper Life High School, Yenagoa Campus, Bayelsa State
(xiv) The Missing Calabash by Ummi Bello, Doveland School, Wumba, FCT
(xv) The Confession by Erugo Joseph, The Bankys School, Abuja, FCT


CATEGORY C (13-16 years old):
First Prize: Shattered Stained Glass by Emoata Ejodame, Zamani College, Kaduna, Kaduna State

Second Prize: Tie between My Past by Remita Odigbo, Deeper Life High School, Lagos-Ibadan Expressway, Lagos State AND The Missing Calabash by Tirzah Ikiri, Zamani College, Kaduna, Kaduna State

Honourable Mentions:
(i) Whiskers by Daniella Ndubuisi-Ike, Lojola Jesuit College, Abuja, FCT
(ii) The Scar by Radiyah Temitayo Kareem, New Horizon College, Minna, Niger State
(iii) Glass by Fiyinfoluwa Timothy Oladipo, Dansol High School, Lagos State
(iv) The Scar by Chukwudi Favour, Owerri City School, Imo State
(v) A Long, Long Night by Aisha Yasmin Farouk, Glisten International Academy, Abuja, FCT
(vi) The King’s Missing Golden Calabash by Samuel Olansebe, Destiny College, Osun State
(vii) A Long, Long Night by Ameena S. Lemu, Great Heights Academy, Abuja, FCT
(viii) The Boy In Purple Socks by Ifeoluwa Adeniyi, Loyola Jesuit College, Abuja, FCT
(ix) The Confession by Maryam Shariff Adam, Zabib College, Kaduna, Kaduna State
(x) The Diamond by Aisha Lawal, NTIC Abuja Girls, FCT
(xi) The Boy In Purple Socks by Isioma Sunny-olowu, Loyola Jesuit College, Abuja, FCT
(xii) An Encounter To Remember by Ruth Onya, Lightway Academy, Abuja, FCT


SCHOOL CATEGORY
First Prize: Zamani College, Kaduna, Kaduna State

Second Prize: American University of Nigeria Elementary School, Yola, Adamawa State

Third Prize: LEA Primary School, Jabi, FCT

Support

News & Information

Connect with Us

Search