RESULTS OF THE 2019/2020 NATIONAL CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITION FOR CHILDREN IN NIGERIA: WINNERS & HONOURABLE MENTIONS

 

Category A (5 - 8 years old)


First Prize: The Chicken Who Dreamed He Could Fly by Ishita Pandey, Aduvie International School,
Wuse II, Abuja

Second Prize: Why Do We Share? by Haneefah Olaniyan, Noble Guide Academy, Abuja, FCT
Third Prize: The Runaway Masquerade by Christiana Ehimi, Progress Dynamic International School, Lugbe, FCT
Honourable Mentions:
    .    (i)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Ifure Emmanuel Essien, High Praises International School, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State 

    .    (ii)  Nuha Learns to Fly by Halima Sain, Essence International School, Kaduna State 

    .    (iii)  Where Did My Yams Go? by Hafsat Hassan Aliyu, AUN Elementary Academy, Yola, 
Adamawa State 

    .    (iv)  Why Do We Share? by Goodness Nwodo, El-Amin International School, Minna, Niger State 

    .    (v)  The Voice of Nigeria (The Chicken Who Dreamed S/He Could Fly) by Chitrakshi Bajaj, 
Tender Years Preparatory School, Wuse II, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (vi)  How Am I Unique? by Tochi Zion Ewe, Adorable British School, Anambra State 


 

Category B (9 - 12 years old) 



First Prize: A Rose Amidst Thorns by Edima I. Umoh, Full Life Academy, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State
Second Prize: The Runaway Masquerade by Jamilu Mubarak Abdulkadir, LEA Primary School, Area One, Garki, FCT
Third Prize: A Masquerade Muddle by Etienobong Mfon-Okon, Grange School, Ikeja, Lagos State
Honourable Mentions:
    .    (i)  Under the Orombo Tree by Ummusalma Dalhat, Lela Blossom School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (ii)  The Runaway Masquerade by Okhale Gideon Emasealu, Aduvie International School, 
Abuja, FCT 

    .    (iii)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Chimamanda Ezeoke, Adorable British School, Anambra 
State 

    .    (iv)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Aminah Opeyemi Imam, Airforce Girls’ Comprehensive 
School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (v)  The Runaway Masquerade by Lawrence Esene, Desire of Nations’ Redeemer’s School, Jabi, 
Abuja, FCT 

    .    (vi)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Maulika Pandey, Aduvie International School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (vii)  Under the Orombo Tree by Dorothy Raji, Queensfield Schools, Kaduna, Kaduna State 

    .    (viii)  Under the Orombo Tree by Prinsessa Chimeremumma Nnabugwu, Success Schools, Sokoto, Sokoto State 

    .    (ix)  Why Do We Share? by Goodluck Deborah Akaninyene, Jephthah Comprehensive Secondary School, Port Harcourt, Rivers State 

    .    (x)  Under the Orombo Tree by Damilola Ademokoya, Blooms College, Karu, FCT 

    .    (xi)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Anthonia Dike, St Rita School, Surulere, Lagos State 

    .    (xii)  The Chicken That Dreamed S/he Could Fly by Precious Chika Arinze, The Redeemer 
International School, Kano State 

    .    (xiii)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Imani Kelvin Otung, Ascenders Christian School, Obigbo 
Etche, Rivers State 

    .    (xiv)  Where Did My Yams Go by Chidera Divine Iweajunwa, Dobal Schools, Ajah, Lagos State 

    .    (xv)  Under the Orombo Tree by Bridget Gyang, LEA Primary School, Utako, Abuja 

    .    (xvi)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Ohis Osawemen, Chrisland School Victoria Garden City, 
Lagos State 

    .    (xvii)  How Am I Unique? by Kenechukwu Azuike, Sunnyfields Primary School, Surulere, Lagos 
State

 


Category C (13 - 16 years old) 



First Prize: Under the Orombo Tree by Moyosolaoluwa Olowokure, Zamani College, Kaduna State
Second Prize: The Runaway Masquerade by Joan Idenala, Zamani College, Kaduna State
Third Prize: Under the Orombo Tree by Ismail Ibrahim, Command Children School, Sokoto State
Honourable Mentions:
    .    (i)  ‘A Poem in Which My Friend Is A Running Tap’ by Pacella Chukwuma-Eke, Jewel Model 
Secondary School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (ii)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Mansur Ladan Mustapha, Zamani College, Kaduna State 

    .    (iii)  The Mysterious Talking Drum by Mary Akuma Adie, Solid Rock College, Kano State 

    .    (iv)  ‘All of Us Are Men’ by Eniola Esther Ezekiel, Jewel Model Secondary School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (v)  How Am I Unique? by Maryam Babangida, Airforce Girls Comprehensive School, Abuja 

    .    (vi)  ‘Shades’ by Queen Marvellous Danladi, Jewel Model Secondary School, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (vii)  Under the Orombo Tree by Daniel Ozor, EBSU Staff Secondary School, Abakaliki, Ebonyi 
State 

    .    (viii)  Under the Orombo Tree by Ibrahim Faatima Aliyu, Ahajas Integrated School, Gombe State 

    .    (ix)  Silver Lining by Favour Obo, Bridget Montessori Academy, Benin City, Edo State 

    .    (x)  How Am I Unique? by Favour A. Ellah, Chimezie Onah, Testimony U. Aniefiok, Divine 
Babatunde and Miracle John, LEA Primary School, Jabi, FCT, Abuja 

    .    (xi)  How Am I Unique? by Maryam Adam, I-Scholars International Academy, Abuja, FCT 

    .    (xii)  The Runaway Masquerade by Eyitayo David Obembe, Deeper Life High School, Yenogoa, Bayelsa State 

    .    (xiii)  The Runaway Masquerade by Zenith Bijimi, Christ High School, Nasarawa State 


 

SCHOOL CATEGORY


First Prize: Zamani College, Kaduna, Kaduna State 


Second Prize: Jewel Model Secondary School, Abuja, FCT

Third Prize: LEA Primary School, Area One, Garki, FCT 

 

Support

News & Information

Connect with Us

Search