RESULTS OF THE 2021/2022 NATIONAL CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITION FOR CHILDREN IN NIGERIA: WINNERS AND HONOURABLE MENTIONS


Category A (5 –8-year-olds)


First Prize: Tie between (i) Charmer, My Pet by Chitrakshi Bajaj, The Regent Primary School, Abuja and (ii) My New Pet by Joseph Zimughan, Doveland International Schools, Wumbai, FCT


Second Prize (Tie among): (i) Kashin: The Magic Stream by Chinaza Krystal Achike, Zuriel Premier Academy, Apo, FCT;
(ii) The Vengeful Maiden by Calista Dami, Jewel Model School, FCT;
(iii) The Quiet Bully by Rhesa Unuigboje Ilubode Ekemare, Royal Family Academy, Abuja;
and
(iv) When the Ants Ate My Homework by Mohammed Hamanga Saeed, Noble Guide Academy, Kubwa, FCT


Honourable Mentions:
(i) The Secret Stream by Mercy Nkwor, Care and Cuddle School, Jahi District, Abuja
(ii) The Superhero Me by Kings Ominyi, Zuriel Premier Academy, Apo, FCT
(iii) Iyi Elu: The Strange River by Iseoluwa Bethel Onibokun, Heyday Private School, Ogun State
(iv) When the Ants Ate my Homework by Christabel Archibong, Doveland International Schools, FCT


Category B (9 – 12-year-olds)


First Prize: The Strange Stream by Shitan Ishaku, Bankys Private School, Wumba, FCT
Second Prize: Kirkidi, the Fiery Python by Sandra Samuel Bossan, Zamani College, Kaduna State
Third Prize (Tie among): (i) The Ori-Dale Stream by Darasimi Akanbi, Aduvie International School, Jahi, Abuja;
(ii) My New Pet by Etienoabasi Daniel Eno, Great Minds Christian Academy, Akwa Ibom
State; and
(iii) The Quiet Bully (Mr. Rattie Rattie) by Salome Bossan Samuel, Mary Travis School, Kaduna State


Honourable Mentions


(i) The Silent Bully by Eliana Beedie, Cornerstone Montessori Schools, Durumi, FCT
(ii) Tunde, The Quiet Bully by Prinsessa Chimeremumma Nnabugwu, Holy Family Secondary School, Sokoto State
(iii) The Strange Stream by Pearl Okereke, The Hillside School, Gwarimpa, Abuja
(iv) Superhero Me by Abigail A. Binuomote, Destiny International College, Osogbo, Osun State
(v) Running From the Spirit by Uduak Emmanuel, Shalom Science and Technology Academy, Emene, Enugu State
(vi) How I Became the Village Hero (Superhero Me) by Chukwuemeka Ezeigwe, Charles Hecrey International School, Anambra State
(vii) The Predator’s Prey by Adaeze Ben Ihekire, Lekki British International High School, Lagos State
(viii) Superhero Me by Khadija Nuhu, Noble Guide Academy, Kubwa, FCT
(ix) The Quiet Bully by Amarachi Okoye, Searcrest School, Port Harcourt, Rivers State
(x) Superhero Me by Khadijah Afolabi, Royal Prestige Leadership, Kubwa Extension III, FCT
(xi) ‘Lessons During Lockdown’ by Chika Favour Dike, Jewel Model School, Kubwa, FCT
(xii) School Comes Home (The Covid-19 Lock Down) by Rinnan Sati Ngulukun,
Women’s Corona Society School, Bukuru, Plateau State
(xiii) When Ants Ate My Homework by Mercy Osuagwu, Joyful Kiddies School, Otta, Ogun State
(xiv) My New Pet by Nana Asmau Salisu, Sunrise International School, Abuja
(xv) Superhero Me by Uthman Sagir Yaro, Glisten International Academy, Abuja


Category C (13 – 16-year-olds)


First Prize: My Beautiful Handwriting by Ofure Venise Eigbe, Aduvie International School, Jahi District, Abuja
Second Prize: When the Ants Ate My Homework by Francis Chukwuemeka Nzerem, Loyola Jesuit College, Gidan Mangoro, FCT
Third Prize: Grandma’s Cassava Farm by Ememobong Akpan, Deeper Life High School, Mowe, Ogun State


Honourable Mentions:


(i) It Began by The Stream by Sarima Bekwele-Orlu, Greensprings School, Lekki, Lagos State
(ii) The Strange Stream by Joshua Zenith Bijimi, Christ High School, Abuja- Keffi Way, Nasarawa State
(iii) The Joy They Stole from Us by Debra Nneoma Anumnu, Africa International College, Kaura District, FCT
(iv) The Hope-Filled Waters by Grace Bankole, Bankys Private School, Wumba, Abuja
(v) When The Ants Ate My Homework by Tamunoemi .L. Faye-Harry, Deeper Life High School, Mowe, Ogun State
(vi) My Own Superhero by Adesida T. Ayomide, Destiny International College, Osogbo, Osun State
(vii) A Turn of Events by Deborah Onwochei, Greensprings School, Lekki, Lagos State
(viii) The Season of Online Learning by Amarachi Osaji, Loyola Jesuit College, Loyola Street, Gidan Mangoro, FCT
(ix) The Superhero by John-Daniel Nwogu, Bankys Private School, Wumba, Abuja
(x) The Quiet Bully by Fatima D. Umar, Zabib College, Kaduna, Kaduna State
(xi) The Strange Stream by Grace Joslyn Emmanuel, Lightway Academy, Wuse II, Abuja

 

SCHOOL CATEGORY
First Prize: Bankys Private School, Wumba, FCT
Second Prize: Aduvie International School, Jahi, Abuja
Third Prize: Destiny International College, Osogbo, Osun State

 

 

 

Support

News & Information

Connect with Us

Search